Best For Cats Terms & Conditions

Best For Cats Terms

Best For Cats website terms & conditions

Your privacy is important to Best For Cats.  This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Best For Cats collects, and the ways in which Best For Cats uses that personal information.

Introduction

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website bestforcats.co.uk, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Best For Cats’ relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Best For Cats’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Usage

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Where possible we will do our very best to credit, source and link to information from third-parties.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. This Policy is updated from time to time so please review this Policy regularly.

Welcome to the Best For Cats’ privacy policy, effective from 25th May 2018. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This policy outlines what data we collect, how we use it and how we comply with the General Data Protection Act (GDPR).

1. Introduction

Our Privacy Policy applies to this website, bestforcats.co.uk. It explains how we use your personal data when you visit our website and communicate with us. It also explains your privacy rights in relation to your data. We will ensure that any data received will be processed in accordance with the principles of the GDPR and this policy. Links provided from our site are not covered by this policy; please see the section on third-party links below.

If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions further down the page and see the ‘How to contact us’ section further below.

2. Our website

This website showcases news, product reviews and information for cat lovers and cat owners. Our website is aimed at a broad audience. The term ‘Best For Cats’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website: bestforcats.co.uk

• The term ‘you’ or ‘the user’ refers to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

3. Personal data we collect about you

Personal data/information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It doesn’t include data where the identity has been removed (also known as anonymous data). The data this website collects falls into the following categories:

Contact Data
This includes your name and email address, collected when you send an email using the address provided on the website.

Contact Email Address
This includes your email address, collected when you sign up to our email newsletter for marketing purposes.

Technical Data
This includes your IP address, your browser type and version, time-zone setting and location, operating system (OS) and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. This is done through third party technology in the form of Google Analytics and certain WordPress plugins, in order to monitor your behaviour on our website, and also to monitor and detect malicious browsing activity.

4. How is your personal data collected?

We use a few different methods to collect data from and about you, through both direct interactions with our website, and through third parties.

Direct interactions include the personal data you provide when you:

  • make an enquiry through our website
  • contact us with an enquiry
  • engage with us through our social media channels

Third parties and/or automated technologies:

  • Technical data and/or tracking data from analytics providers and search information providers;
  • Data from third parties who are permitted by law or have your consent to share your personal data with us, such as via social media. We’ll only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

5. How we use your personal data

We use your personal data to communicate with you, to update you on our website content and benefits, to better understand who uses the website and the pages they visit in order to be able to improve the website, and to help understand your requirements and interests.

We use your personal data to provide a better service, through responding to enquiries sent through the website or contact information, replying to you in order to send requested information or marketing material, or following up a request for more information.

We’ll continue to use your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, we may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

6. Your individual rights

Under the GDPR laws your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR, and you can find out how to contact us below.

7. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better user experience. The website does this by placing a small text file on your device to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that the website displays, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content referred you to a third party website. Some cookies are required to use the full functionality of this website.

We recommend visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/for detailed guidance on what cookies are, how you can control cookies and also how to delete them from your web browser.

The list below describes the cookies and trackers we use on this site and what we use them for. We currently operate an ‘implied consent’ policy, assuming you’re happy with this usage. If you’re not happy, then you should either cease to use this website, delete the cookies having visited the website, or browse the website using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (“Incognito” mode in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.):

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) through the use of first-party cookies.

It does include:

  • If you’ve visited our site before
  • How long you spend on our site
  • What pages you look at
  • Which site referred you to us
  • The general area of the world you are from
  • Basic details about your device (device type, browser version)

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

If you’d like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, Google have developed an opt-out browser plugin which can be found here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Amazon EU Associates Programme: We are members of the Amazon EU Associates Programme, which stores the following information:

  • What products you order from Amazon.co.uk (see Affiliate Links section below)

Cookiebot Cookie Consent: This cookie is set by the website to store whether or not the user has consented to this statement (shown as a small banner in the footer when first visiting the website). This is stored for one month. Find out more here: https://www.cookiebot.com/en/cookie-declaration/

8. Disclosures of your personal data

Browsing behaviour and location data may be shared with third parties connected to analytics and social media. Please take a look at our section on Cookies above, including the cookie list, for more information about who those third parties are.

9. Data security

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. As well as this, we limit access to your personal data to personnel and other third parties who have a business need to know. These third-parties will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We’ve put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Third-party links

Our website includes links to third-party websites and services, for example when we reference sources in our blog posts, or links to social media profiles. Clicking on these links may allow third-parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, please check the privacy policy of every website you visit as the information collected will vary.

11. How to contact us

If you do have any questions or queries about our privacy policy after reading through it, or you’d like to exercise any of your rights in line with the GDPR, please email us at privacy@bestforcats.co.uk and we’ll be more than happy to assist.

12. Useful Links, Resources & further information

The below links have been included for reference and for additional information about the GDPR and data protection. They do not represent an endorsement of any third-party services:

13. Changes to our privacy policy

The GDPR is new, and the ICO is still issuing guidance about how businesses should follow it, so you may notice periodic updates to this policy. Please check back regularly for our most up-to-date version.

14. Cross-border data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate (for example newsletter subscriptions, handled by Mail Chimp) to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

15. Third Party Links

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience in order to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Our website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them when visiting an external website. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Best For Cats does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, we have relationships with other companies that we allow to place ads on our Web pages. As a result of your visit to our site, ad server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. For further information, consult their privacy policies.

  • http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/index.aspx
  • http://www.google.com/privacy.html

16. Affiliate Links

Best For Cats uses affiliate programs to promote services and products from a select number of trusted partners. If you purchase a product or service through one of our links, we’ll receive a small percentage of the purchase price. This income is used to cover hosting and bandwidth costs, as well as pay for contributors.

Some of the links posted on Best For Cats are “affiliate links.” If you click on a link and purchase an item, we may receive an affiliate commission. Clicking on these links does not affect the price you pay for an item.

Amazon Affiliate Disclosure

Best For Cats is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk

17. Trademarks

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.

18. Contacting Us

We’re happy to answer any questions, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us.